HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aphrocallistes beatrix (Aphrocallistes/Aphrocallistidae/Hexactinosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

I.134

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Cloud sponge

Scientific name:

Aphrocallistes beatrix

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

344

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. LIII, 1887, p. 313.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Hexactinosida

Family:

Aphrocallistidae

Genus:

Aphrocallistes Gray, 1858

Species:

Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858

Synonyms:

Aphrocallistes bocagei

Station/Area Information

Station:

344

Date collected:

03/04/1876

Area:

Off Ascension Island

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

420 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-7.91

Decimal Longitude:

-14.47

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0232

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image