HMS Challenger
Home  /  Solenosmilia variabilis (Solenosmilia/Caryophyllidae/Scleractina/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

GLAHM C7626

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Solenosmilia variabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 October 1873 - 15 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractina

Family:

Caryophyllidae

Genus:

Solenosmilia Duncan, 1873

Species:

Solenosmilia variabilis Duncan, 1873

Synonyms:

Solenosmilia jeffreyi

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

  • image glahm-c7626