HMS Challenger
Home  /  Primnoisis antarctica (Primnoisis/Isididae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Gorgonian

GLAHM 135129

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Primnoisis antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

145A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Isididae

Genus:

Primnoisis Studer & Wright, 1887

Species:

Primnoisis antarctica (Studer, 1878)

Synonyms:

Primnoisis ramosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

145A

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Off Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

310 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.68

Decimal Longitude:

38.17

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0269

  • image glahm-135129
  • image GLAHM-135129-shot2
  • image GLAHM-135129-shot1
glahm-135129 GLAHM-135129-shot2 GLAHM-135129-shot1