HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pentacrinites (Pentacrinitidae/Isocrinida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea lily

GLAHM 135128

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Pentacrinites

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

192

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Isocrinida

Family:

Pentacrinitidae

Genus:

Pentacrinites Blumenbach, 1804

Synonyms:

Pentacrinus

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

West of Kai (Kei) Island, Maluku, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

129 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

Notes:

Not mentioned in summary report
  • image glahm-135128