HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asthenosoma varium (Asthenosoma/Echinothuriidae/Echinothurioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-875

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Asthenosoma varium

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=15310

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Echinothurioida

Family:

Echinothuriidae

Genus:

Asthenosoma Grube, 1868

Species:

Asthenosoma varium Grube, 1868

Synonyms:

Asthenosoma grubii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Philippine Islands, Zamboanga

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

7.16

Decimal Longitude:

122.15

Missing image