HMS Challenger
Home  /  Salenocidaris hastigera (Salenocidaris/Saleniidae/Salenioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-3546

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Salenocidaris hastigera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 March 1876 - 16 March 1876

Station:

335

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Alexander Agassiz

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Salenioida

Family:

Saleniidae

Genus:

Salenocidaris A. Agassiz, 1869

Species:

Salenocidaris hastigera (A. Agassiz, 1879)

Synonyms:

Salenia hastigera

Station/Area Information

Station:

335

Date collected:

16/03/1876

Area:

High Seas; North of Tristan da Cunha

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1425 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-32.40

Decimal Longitude:

-13.08

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02783

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02473

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

69.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

64°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

61.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

59.3°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

57.7°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

54.8°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

53.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

52°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

50.8°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

49.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

48°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37°F

Missing image