HMS Challenger
Home  /  Holanthus expergitus gibbosus (Holanthus expergitus/Holanthus/Hemiasteridae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-2846

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Holanthus expergitus gibbosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

191

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Alexander Agassiz

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Hemiasteridae

Genus:

Holanthus Lambert & Thiéry, 1924

Species:

Holanthus expergitus (A. Agassiz, 1879) 

Subspecies:

Holanthus expergitus gibbosus

Synonyms:

Hemiaster gibbosus

Station/Area Information

Station:

191

Date collected:

23/09/1874

Area:

Indonesia, near Aru Islands

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.68

Decimal Longitude:

134.08

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02158

Missing image