HMS Challenger
Home  /  Paleotrema loveni (Paleotrema/Palaeotropidae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-2830

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Paleotrema loveni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 January 1875 - 25 January 1875

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

210

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=15310

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Palaeotropidae

Genus:

Paleotrema Koehler, 1914

Species:

Paleotrema loveni (A. Agassiz, 1879)

Synonyms:

Palaeotropus loveni

Station/Area Information

Station:

210

Date collected:

25/01/1875

Area:

North of Mindanao Island, Philippine Island

Water body:

Mindanao Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

9.43

Decimal Longitude:

123.75

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

78.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

61.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56.6°F

Missing image