HMS Challenger
Home  /  Helgocystis carinata (Helgocystis/Pourtalesiidae/Holasteroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-2771

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Helgocystis carinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1874 - 3 March 1874

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

157

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=15310

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Alexander Agassiz

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Holasteroida

Family:

Pourtalesiidae

Genus:

Helgocystis Mortensen, 1907

Species:

Helgocystis carinata (A. Agassiz, 1879)

Synonyms:

Pourtalesia carinata

Station/Area Information

Station:

157

Date collected:

03/03/1874

Area:

Indian Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.92

Decimal Longitude:

108.58

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02708

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

32.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

32.8°F

Missing image