HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carnarechinus clypeatus (Carnarechinus/Carnarechinidae/Holasteroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

ECH-2763

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Carnarechinus clypeatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 October 1873 - 11 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

133

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=15310

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Alexander Agassiz

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Holasteroida

Family:

Carnarechinidae

Genus:

Carnarechinus Mironov, 1978

Species:

Carnarechinus clypeatus (A. Agassiz, 1879)

Synonyms:

Cystechinus clypeatus

Station/Area Information

Station:

133

Date collected:

11/10/1873

Area:

High Seas, Northwest of Tristan da Cunha

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

1900 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.68

Decimal Longitude:

-20.92

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02792

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0265

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

56.9°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.5°F

Missing image