HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariaceae (Bacillariales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatom

DUNUC 9959

Holding institution:

Donor:

George Dickie

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bacillariaceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1872 - 6 May 1876

Form:

Microscope Slide

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Wyville Thomson

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Bacillariales

Family:

Bacillariaceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 December 1872 - 6 May 1876

Area:

Atlantic Ocean

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

2456 fathoms

Notes:

Envelope of 9 diatom slides, of which 7 come from the Challenger expedition. Part of the Diatom Collection of George Dickie (1812-1882), the first Professor of Natural History at Queens College, Belfast (1849-60), then Professor of Botany in his native Aberdeen (1860-77).
  • image dunuc-9959-6