HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariaceae (Bacillariales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatom

DUNUC 9959

Holding institution:

Donor:

George Dickie

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bacillariaceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1874 - 3 March 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Type status:

No

Station:

157

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Bacillariales

Family:

Bacillariaceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

157

Date collected:

03/03/1874

Area:

Indian Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.92

Decimal Longitude:

108.58

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02708

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

32.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

32.8°F

Notes:

Envelope of 9 diatom slides, of which 7 come from the Challenger expedition. Part of the Diatom Collection of George Dickie (1812-1882), the first Professor of Natural History at Queens College, Belfast (1849-60), then Professor of Botany in his native Aberdeen (1860-77).
  • image dunuc-9959-2