HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asteromphalus hookeri (Asteromphalus/Asterolampraceae/Asterolamprales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatom

DUNUC 9958

Holding institution:

Donor:

George Dickie

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Asteromphalus hookeri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1874 - 26 February 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Asterolamprales

Family:

Asterolampraceae

Genus:

Asteromphalus Ehrenberg, 1844

Species:

Asteromphalus hookeri Ehrenberg, 1844

Synonyms:

Asteromphalus humboldtii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1874 - 26 February 1874

Area:

Antarctic Ocean

Water body:

Antarctic Ocean

Notes:

From an envelope of 7 diatom slides, of which 5 come from the Challenger expedition. Part of the Diatom Collection of George Dickie (1812-1882), the first Professor of Natural History at Queens College, Belfast (1849-60), then Professor of Botany in his native Aberdeen (1860-77).
  • image dunuc-9958-1