HMS Challenger
Home  /  Radiozoa (Chromista)

Protozoa

DUNUC 9957

Holding institution:

Donor:

George Dickie

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Radiozoa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope Slide

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Radiozoa

Synonyms:

Radiolaria

Station/Area Information

Depth (Fathoms):

2425 fathoms

Notes:

Envelope of 8 diatom slides, of which two come from the Challenger expedition
  • image dunuc-9957-2