HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hippasteria phrygiana (Hippasteria/Goniasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

DUNUC 988

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hippasteria phrygiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Station:

49

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Goniasteridae

Genus:

Hippasteria Gray, 1840

Species:

Hippasteria phrygiana (Parelius, 1768)

Synonyms:

Hippasterias plana

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Novia Scotia, Canada

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-988