HMS Challenger
Home  /  Portunus Portunus sanguinolentus (Portunus Portunus/Portunus/Portunidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

DUNUC 882

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blood-spotted swimming crab

Scientific name:

Portunus Portunus sanguinolentus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Portunidae

Genus:

Portunus Weber, 1795

Subgenus:

Portunus Portunus

Species:

Portunus Portunus sanguinolentus (Herbst, 1783)

Synonyms:

Portunus sanguinolentus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-882
  • image DUNUC-882-shot1
dunuc-882 DUNUC-882-shot1