HMS Challenger
Home  /  Goniopsis cruentata (Goniopsis/Grapsidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

DUNUC 837

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Goniopsis cruentata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Grapsidae

Genus:

Goniopsis De Haan, 1833

Species:

Goniopsis cruentata (Latreille, 1803)

Synonyms:

Goniopsis cruentatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900. The expedition were in Bermuda from April 4 - April 23rd 1873 and then again May 28th to June 13th 1873. This species was widely distributed in Bermuda. As Goniopsis cruentatus in report
  • image dunuc-837