HMS Challenger
Home  /  Terebratella dorsata (Terebratella/Terebratellidae/Terebratulida/Rhynchonellata/Brachiopoda/Animalia)

Lamp shell

DUNUC 3563

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Terebratella dorsata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Form:

Dried

Type status:

No

Station:

312

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Brachiopoda

Class:

Rhynchonellata

Order:

Terebratulida

Family:

Terebratellidae

Genus:

Terebratella d'Orbigny, 1847

Species:

Terebratella dorsata (Gmelin, 1790)

Synonyms:

Magasella flexuosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

312

Date collected:

13/01/1876

Area:

Port Famine, Magellan Strait

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

9-15 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.63

Decimal Longitude:

-70.93

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02271

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900. 13 of these were found at this station.
  • image dunuc-3563