HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplidium fuegiense (Aplidium/Polyclinidae/Aplousobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

DUNUC 1199

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Aplidium fuegiense

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1876 - 20 January 1876

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Station:

313

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Aplousobranchia

Family:

Polyclinidae

Genus:

Aplidium Savigny, 1816

Species:

Aplidium fuegiense (Cunningham, 1871)

Synonyms:

Atopogaster elongata

Station/Area Information

Station:

313

Date collected:

20/01/1876

Area:

Off Cape Virgins, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

55 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.33

Decimal Longitude:

-67.65

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02567

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02562

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900. Near Entrance to Strait
  • image dunuc-1199