HMS Challenger
Home  /  Schizaster lacunosus (Schizaster/Schizasteridae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

DUNUC 1052

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Schizaster lacunosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Schizasteridae

Genus:

Schizaster L. Agassiz, 1835

Species:

Schizaster lacunosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Schizaster japonicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Off Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

8-14 fathoms

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-1052