HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tripneustes gratilla (Tripneustes/Toxopneustidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

DUNUC 1050

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tripneustes gratilla

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Form:

Dried

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Toxopneustidae

Genus:

Tripneustes L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Tripneustes gratilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Hipponoe variegata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Area:

Zamboanga (Samboangan), Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900. The expedition visited Samboangan 23rd - 26th October and November 1874 and again, after returning from Hong Kong, January 30th - February 8th 1875
  • image dunuc-1050
  • image DUNUC-1050-shot1
dunuc-1050 DUNUC-1050-shot1