HMS Challenger
Home  /  Austrocidaris canaliculata (Austrocidaris/Cidaridae/Cidaroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

DUNUC 1049

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Austrocidaris canaliculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 January 1876 - 6 February 1876

Form:

Spirit

Type status:

No

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Cidaroida

Family:

Cidaridae

Genus:

Austrocidaris H.L. Clark, 1907

Species:

Austrocidaris canaliculata (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Synonyms:

Goniocidaris canaliculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

5-12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-1049