HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudechinus magellanicus (Pseudechinus/Temnopleuridae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

DUNUC 1043

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pseudechinus magellanicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 January 1876 - 6 February 1876

Form:

Dried

Type status:

No

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Temnopleuridae

Genus:

Pseudechinus Mortensen, 1903

Species:

Pseudechinus magellanicus Lamarck, 1816

Synonyms:

Echinus margaritaceus

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

5-12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-1043
  • image DUNUC-1043-shot1
dunuc-1043 DUNUC-1043-shot1