HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diadema setosum (Diadema/Diadematidae/Diadematoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

DUNUC 1032

Holding institution:

Donor:

D'Arcy Thompson

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Diadema setosum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Form:

Dried

Type status:

No

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Diadematoida

Family:

Diadematidae

Genus:

Diadema Gray, 1825

Species:

Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778)

Synonyms:

Diadema saxatile

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

One of nearly 600 specimens from the Challenger expedition received by D'Arcy Thompson in 1899-1900
  • image dunuc-1032