HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leuconia dura (Leuconia/Baeriidae/Baerida/Calcarea/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

D.28.8.99a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1911

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Leuconia dura

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 April 1873 - 23 April 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Type

Station:

36

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Calcarea

Order:

Baerida

Family:

Baeriidae

Genus:

Leuconia Grant, 1833

Species:

Leuconia dura (Hozawa, 1929)

Synonyms:

Leucandra dura

Station/Area Information

Station:

36

Date collected:

23/04/1873

Area:

Bermuda

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

32 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.12

Decimal Longitude:

-65.07

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Jar contains five specimens. All collected from station 36, in mud off Bermudas, at 32 fathoms.
  • image livcm-d-28-8-99a