HMS Challenger
Home  /  Poecilometra acoela (Poecilometra/Charitometridae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

CRI-606

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Poecilometra acoela

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1875 - 10 February 1875

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

214

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=10456

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Charitometridae

Genus:

Poecilometra AH Clark, 1907

Species:

Poecilometra acoela (Carpenter, 1888)

Synonyms:

Antedon acoela

Station/Area Information

Station:

214

Date collected:

10/02/1875

Area:

Indonesia, off Meangis Island

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

4.55

Decimal Longitude:

127.10

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02735

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02246

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

79.1°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

73°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

66°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.8°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45.9°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.8°F

Missing image