HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anneissia bennetti (Anneissia/Comatulidae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

CRI-194

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Anneissia bennetti

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1874 - 10 February 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Comatulidae

Genus:

Anneissia Rouse, 2014

Species:

Anneissia bennetti (Müller, 1841)

Synonyms:

Oxycomanthus bennetti

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

20 October 1874 - 10 February 1875

Area:

Philippines, East Indies, Sulu Archipelago

Water body:

Sulu Sea

Missing image