HMS Challenger
Home  /  Mycale sumayi (Mycale/Mycalidae/Poecilosclerida/Desmospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

B95

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Mycale sumayi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Dendy Collection

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Desmospongiae

Order:

Poecilosclerida

Family:

Mycalidae

Genus:

Mycale Zhuravleva, 1962

Species:

Mycale sumayi (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)

Synonyms:

Esperella sumayi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Notes:

Microscope slide number: P34/5
Missing image