HMS Challenger
Home  /  Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri (Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha)/Crateromorpha/Rossellidae/Lychniscosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

B182

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Lychniscosida

Family:

Rossellidae

Genus:

Crateromorpha Gray in Carter, 1872

Subgenus:

Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha)

Species:

Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri Gray, 1872

Synonyms:

Crateromorpha meyeri

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Notes:

Microscope slide number: P19
Missing image