HMS Challenger
Home  /  Euplectella aspergillium (Euplectella/Euplectellida/Lychniscosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

B175x

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Venus' Flower Basket

Scientific name:

Euplectella aspergillium

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Lychniscosida

Family:

Euplectellida

Genus:

Euplectella Owen, 1841

Species:

Euplectella aspergillium Owen, 1841

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 December 1872 - 30 June 1876

Notes:

Microscope slide number: P26/4
Missing image