HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pectinaster filholi (Pectinaster/Benthopectinidae/Notomyotida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

AST-212

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Pectinaster filholi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 May 1873 - 6 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

46

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=11409

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Notomyotida

Family:

Benthopectinidae

Genus:

Pectinaster Perrier, 1885

Species:

Pectinaster filholi Perrier, 1885 

Synonyms:

Pectinaster forcipatus

Station/Area Information

Station:

46

Date collected:

06/05/1873

Area:

United States, off New Jersey

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

1350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

40.28

Decimal Longitude:

-66.80

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02586

Missing image