HMS Challenger
Home  /  Trichosurus vulpecula (Trichosurus/Phalangeridae/Diprotondontia/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Possum

A9.16/26

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Common brushtail possum

Scientific name:

Trichosurus vulpecula

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Diprotondontia

Family:

Phalangeridae

Genus:

Trichosurus

Species:

Trichosurus vulpecula (Kerr, 1792)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Area:

New South Wales, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

2 foetal specimens taken from pouch. Lot of specimens
Missing image