HMS Challenger
Home  /  Thouarella regularis (Thouarella/Primnoidae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

72609

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Thouarella regularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 October 1873 - 16 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

135A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Primnoidae

Genus:

Thouarella Gray, 1870

Species:

Thouarella regularis (Wright & Studer, 1889)

Synonyms:

Amphilaphis regularis

Station/Area Information

Station:

135A

Date collected:

16/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

60-150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.28

Decimal Longitude:

-12.75

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image