HMS Challenger
Home  /  Donax cannaeformis (Donax/Marantaceae/Zingiberales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Seeds

68805

Holding institution:

Donor:

Dr HB Guppy

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Donax cannaeformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Zingiberales

Family:

Marantaceae

Genus:

Donax Lour

Species:

Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum

Synonyms:

Clinogyne grandis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Solomon and Admiralty Islands, Southwestern Pacific, Pacific

Notes:

1) Label source: 25 bags and tubes of seeds and fruits. 1885 Myristica sp.,Gnetum sp., Eugenia sp., Ficus sp., Ficus nr pilosa, Premna?, Rubiaceae, Areca?, Psychotria, Clinogyne grandis Bth & Hk., Elaeocarpus, Soulamea amara, Laurineae, Phyllanthus?, Rourea 2) ?, rest unknown. Collected from Solomon Islands and Admiralty Islands or Bismarck Archipelago.
Missing image