HMS Challenger
Home  /  Vatica rassak (Vatica/Dipterocarpaceae/Malvales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

68678

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Vatica rassak

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Malvales

Family:

Dipterocarpaceae

Genus:

Vatica

Species:

Vatica rassak (Korth.) Bl.

Synonyms:

Vatica papuana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image