HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bruguiera gymnorhiza (Bruguiera/Rhizophoraceae/Malpighiales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Seed

68510

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Bruguiera gymnorhiza

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Malpighiales

Family:

Rhizophoraceae

Genus:

Bruguiera Savigny

Species:

Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam.

Synonyms:

Bruguiera gymnorrhiza

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image