HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lumnitzera littorea (Lumnitzera/Combretaceae/Myrtales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Seed

68505

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Lumnitzera littorea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Myrtales

Family:

Combretaceae

Genus:

Lumnitzera Wild.

Species:

Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt

Synonyms:

Lumnitzera coccinea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image