HMS Challenger
Home  /  Canavalia rosea (Canavalia/Fabaceae/Fabales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Seeds

68245

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Canavalia rosea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Fabales

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Canavalia DC

Species:

Canavalia rosea Sw.(DC)

Synonyms:

Canavalia obtusifolia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image