HMS Challenger
Home  /  Quercus (Fagaceae/Fagales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Seed

68082

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Oak

Scientific name:

Quercus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Fagales

Family:

Fagaceae

Genus:

Quercus L.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image