HMS Challenger
Home  /  Xylocarpus moluccensis (Xylocarpus/Meliaceae/Sapindales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

68004

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Xylocarpus moluccensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Sapindales

Family:

Meliaceae

Genus:

Xylocarpus J. Koenig

Species:

Xylocarpus moluccensis (Lam.) M. Roemer

Synonyms:

Carapa moluccensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea, mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image