HMS Challenger
Home  /  Orania regalis (Orania/Araceae/Alismatales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit and stem

67980

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Orania regalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Araceae

Genus:

Orania

Species:

Orania regalis Zipp.

Synonyms:

Orania aruensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands , Sea Beach

Missing image