HMS Challenger
Home  /  Barringtonia racemosa (Barringtonia/Lecythidaceae/Ericales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

67938

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Barringtonia racemosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Ericales

Family:

Lecythidaceae

Genus:

Barringtonia J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.

Species:

Barringtonia racemosa Roxb.

Synonyms:

Barringtonia speciosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea mouth of Ambernoh River

  • image k-67938