HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nypa fruticans (Nypa/Araceae/Alismatales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

67936

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Nipa palm

Scientific name:

Nypa fruticans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Araceae

Genus:

Nypa Steck

Species:

Nypa fruticans van Wurmb

Synonyms:

Cocos nypa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea mouth of Ambernoh River

Missing image