HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ochrosia borbonica (Ochrosia/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

67933

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Yellowwood

Scientific name:

Ochrosia borbonica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 22 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Ochrosia Juss.

Species:

Ochrosia borbonica J.F.Gmel.

Synonyms:

Cerbera borbonica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875

Area:

New Guinea mouth of Ambernoh River

Notes:

previous name: Lactaria salubris Rafin.
Missing image