HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pringlea antiscorbutica (Pringlea/Brassicaceae/Brassicales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Plant

67348

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date: 4th June 1874

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Kerguelen Island Cabbage

Scientific name:

Pringlea antiscorbutica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 January 1874 - 30 January 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Brassicales

Family:

Brassicaceae

Genus:

Pringlea

Species:

Pringlea antiscorbutica R.Br.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 January 1874 - 30 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands

Missing image