HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spondias purpurea (Spondias/Anacardiaceae/Sapindales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

62149

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 29th July 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Hog plum, purple plum, purple mombin

Scientific name:

Spondias purpurea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Sapindales

Family:

Anacardiaceae

Genus:

Spondias

Species:

Spondias purpurea L.

Synonyms:

Spondias cytherea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Missing image