HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bacillariophyceae (Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Diatoms

58/1993/X/8

Holding institution:

Donor:

University of Exeter

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Bacillariophyceae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Notes:

Glass microscope slide, circular cover-slip, ringed with amber sealant. Data scratched on glass: ‘ Diatomaceae from ooze dredged by the “Challenger” at a depth of 1950 fathoms April /85 DA ‘.
Missing image