HMS Challenger
Home  /  Terminalia catappa (Terminalia/Combretaceae/Myrtales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

56729

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 18th March 1874

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Indian almond

Scientific name:

Terminalia catappa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley HN

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Myrtales

Family:

Combretaceae

Genus:

Terminalia

Species:

Terminalia catappa L.

Synonyms:

Badamia commersoni

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

Cape Verd Islands, St Vincents

Missing image