HMS Challenger
Home  /  Barringtonia macrostachya (Barringtonia/Lecythidaceae/Ericales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

55122

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 4th Nov 1882

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Barringtonia macrostachya

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Ericales

Family:

Lecythidaceae

Genus:

Barringtonia J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.

Species:

Barringtonia macrostachya Kurz.

Synonyms:

Barringtonia acuminata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Sea Beach

Notes:

Listed on Kew database as 'Barringtonia near macrostachya'
Missing image