HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eryngium bupleuroides (Eryngium/Apiaceae/Apiales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Flowering branch

54169

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date: 15th Nov 1876

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Eryngo

Scientific name:

Eryngium bupleuroides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Apiales

Family:

Apiaceae

Genus:

Eryngium L.

Species:

Eryngium bupleuroides Hook. & Arn.

Synonyms:

Eryngium frutescens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Area:

Chile, Juan Fernandez

Missing image